Why the Bond Matters
[…] But when tensions rise or payments are delayed, some contractors refuse to share it, hoping to stall or discourage claims. That’s not how the system is supposed to work.
Pro tip: Ask for the bond at the beginning of the project. It’s much easier to get cooperation when everyone’s still smiling and believing the project will come in early and under budget.
You Have a Legal Right to the Bond
Fortunately, if the general contractor is refusing to provide a copy of the payment bond, federal law is on your side.[1] Specifically, 40 U.S.C. § 3133(b) states:
“The department secretary or agency head of the contracting agency shall furnish a certified copy of a payment bond and the contract for which it was given to any person applying for a copy who submits an affidavit that the person has supplied labor or material for work described in the contract and payment for the work has not been made or that the person is being sued on the bond.”
FAR Just Made It Easier
The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR 28.106-6) reinforces this, and thanks to a recent amendment effective August 7, 2025, the federal government has made it even easier for subcontractors and suppliers to obtain payment bond information. The updated regulation now: